Curriculum & Instructional Support

August 2013 PD Grids

Tuesday, August 27, 2013 PD Grid

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 PD Grid

Thursday, August 29, 2013 PD Grid

Thursday, August 29, 2013 PD PARA Grid

 

August 2013 PD Feedback Survey Results

Wednesday August 28th:

PreSchool ELA/MATH Curriculum and MOODLE Access Training, Presented by Abby Dolgas and Jennifer Carmody

enVision MATH Common Core Training (Grade K-1) presented by Kurt Whited of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Training (Grade 2-3) presented by Sue Latz of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Training (Grade 4-5) presented by Sue Latz of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Training (K-5 Interventionists) presented by Kurt Whited of Pearson

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA and MATH (Grade K-1) presented by Jennifer Mainville and Kourtney Senquiz

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA and MATH (Grade 2-3) presented by Debra Fotopoulos and Tracy Farrar

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA and MATH (Grade 4-5) presented by Abbie Meulemans and Diane Dean

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA and MATH (K-5 Interventionists) presented by Cheri Curran and Melissa Sullivan

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA (Grade 6) presented by Alexis Dillahunt and Amy Martin

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA (Grade 7) presented by Amanda Theriault

Introduction to Probe Assessments in ELA (Grade 8) presented by Erika Baer

ELA Moodle/Work Station Session at BELLAMY presented by Erika Baer

ELA Moodle/Work Station Session at FVMMS presented by Hope Ladue

Close Reading in the English and Science Classroom presented by Roxanne Dorrie, Rachel Porter and Steve Brown

Close Reading and Text Based Questions: Application presented by Steve Brown

Using Writing Portfolios to Increase Rigor and Accountability for Learning presented by Rebecca Pietrzykowski

Pre-AP Training: Laying the Foundation-Module 9 presented by Cari Losciuto

Pre-AP/AP Training: Laying the Foundation-Module 9 presented by Marianne Cavanaugh

Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources (Day 1) presented by Richard Cairn of CES

HeartSaver First Aid and CPR with AED Certification presented by Danielle Hill, Cindy Card and Kim Demerski

Lifeguarding Certification (Day 1) presented by Jim Mercer

Career Technical: The Common Core State Standards presented by Kate Blosveren of NASDCTE

Expanding Your STEM Toolbox presented by Lesley Kennedy and Jeff Mehigan of Museum of Science

Next Steps and Action Plans facilitated by Norm Burgess and Museum of Science

Music Content, Exploration and Enrichment presented by Community Music School of Springfield

Visual Arts: Style & Form presented by Springfield Museums

Overview of Autism Spectrum Disorders and Interventions presented by Debbie Clarke of James Levine and Associates

Darkness to Light presented by Tricia Caron of River Valley Counseling Center

Section 504 Plans presented by Alvin Morton - Survey for NURSES

Section 504 Plans presented by Alvin Morton - Survey for GUIDANCE

EFT Tapping Training presented by Jodi Wallace and Laura Mazza

iPad Reaching All Learners presented by Morgan Duffield

iPad Reaching All Learners presented by Joseph Sanfilippo

iPad Reaching All Learners presented by Jane Keyes

Educator Evaluation TeachPoint Training presented by Sam Karlin

Thursday August 29th:

Pre-School ELA/MATH Curriculum and MOODLE Access Training presented by Abby Dolgas and Jennifer Carmody

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at BARRY

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at BELCHER

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at BOWE

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at BOWIE

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at LAMBERT-LAVOIE

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at LITWIN

Writing Resource Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at SELSER

Writing Resources Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at STEFANIK

Writing Resources Training for Kindergarten and Grade 1 at STREIBER

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at BARRY

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at BELCHER

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at BOWE

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at BOWIE

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at LAMBERT-LAVOIE

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at LITWIN

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at SELSER

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at STEFANIK

Process Writing Beyond the Narrative for Grades 2-5 at STREIBER

Executive Function presented by Ellie Davis of James Levine and Associates

Food, Fitness and Fun presented by Ana Jaramillo of Holyoke Health Center and Liz Budd of Greater Holyoke YMCA

Prevention presented by Glorimar Irizarry of Holyoke Health Center

ELA Moodle/Work Station Session at BELLAMY presented by Erika Baer

ELA Moodle/Work Station Session at FVMMS presented by Erika Baer

Overview of Mental Health Diagnosis and Disabilities: What it Means in the Classroom presented by Bonnie Atkins

Pre-AP Training: Laying the Foundation-Module 10 presented by Cari Losciuto

Pre-AP/AP Training: Laying the Foundation-Module 10 presented by Marianne Cavanaugh

Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources (Day 2) presented by Richard Cairn of CES

Notebook Level 1 Training presented by Dean Crosiers of Valley Communications

Lifeguarding Certification (Day 2) presented by Jim Mercer

Heartsaver First Aid and CPR with AED Certification presented by Kim Wolf, Michael Chagnon, Ryan Dunphy, Andrew Stevens, Michael Fineand Karen Turmel (for CTE)

Music Content, Exploration and Enrichment presented by Community Music School

Visual Arts: Design & Expression presented by Springfield Museums

Independent Study and Research using Noodle Tools presented by Aubrey Gomes

Best Practices and Strategies for REACH Curriculum and Planning presented by Aubrey Gomes

Trauma presented by Aethena Enzer-Mahler of James Levine and Associates

Supporting New Teachers in the Evaluation System presented by Elaine Gumlaw of Ribas Associates

 

Aug 29th - PARAS

Language-Based Classroom Skills for Paraprofessionals presented by Jennifer McNulty of Sunburst Professional Services

enVision MATH Common Core Para Training (K-1) presented by Kurt Whited of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Para Training (2-3) presented by Sue Latz of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Para Training (4-5) presented by Sue Latz of Pearson

enVision MATH Common Core Para Training (SPED/.4) presented by Kurt Whited of Pearson

Paraprofessionals Making a Difference (K-1 and 2-3) presented by Maria Nassar and Andrea Stolar

Paraprofessionals Making a Difference (4-5 and SPED/.4) presented by Maria Nassar and Andrea Stolar

Supporting Common Core Math Instruction Using Visual Modeling and Problem Solving

 

 



© 2014 CHICOPEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS –CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT
180 BROADWAY STREET, CHICOPEE, MA 01020
TEL: 413-594-3458, FAX: 413-594-1803

Content Management